• Finn Franchise Brokers
  • Finn Business Sales
  • Finn Business Training
  • Finn Human Resources
  • Finn Business Insurance
  • Finn Commercial Property
  • Finn Financial Planning
  • Finn Lending Solutions
  • Finn Business Training
  • Finn Hotel & Accommodations Brokers
  • Finn Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Finn Professional Practice Sales

Security and privacy

About this privacy policy

The Finn Group Pty Ltd ACN:139 242 676  and their subsidiaries and affiliates (“us” and “we”) have policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).  Below is a key summary of our privacy policy.  We may update our privacy policy from time to time.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. The types of personal information that we commonly collect include names, addresses, contact information and details of any correspondence between you and us.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information which you provide through our website or to our employees, agents or representatives.  We may also collect personal information if you enter into a contract with us or one of our affiliates, or if you register or consent to be included in our directory or to receive marketing or other information from us. We may also collect personal information which is provided to other third parties who in turn provide it to us.

How we hold personal information

We generally store personal information in our computer systems which are operated by us or by service providers.  We have reasonable information security protections in place, but cannot eliminate the risk of unauthorised access to the stored information.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver goods and services to you, market ourselves and our goods and services to you (including both passive and targeted advertising), maintain a database of clients and contacts, and analyse usage of our websites

How an individual may access their personal information and seek correction of it

Individuals have a right to request access to personal information we hold about them.  Individuals have a right to request that incorrect personal information be corrected.  There are some exceptions under the APPs which may mean we are not required to give you access.  We may seek compensation for any costs we incur in granting you access to your personal information.

To request access to, or to correct, personal information, please contact us using the contact details listed on our webpage. Phone: 1300 535 932.  Address: 4 Bailey Street, Geelong VIC 3220. Australia

How an individual may complain if we breach the APPs

If you consider we have breached the APPs, you should notify us using the contact details on our webpage and/or those set out above. If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

Disclosing personal information to overseas recipients

During the course of our business, we may disclose your personal information to employees, agents, contractors or affiliates of us who are located overseas. For example, we may disclose your personal information to people located in Asia and the United States